skip navigation

    Sign up to Volunteer

    VASRA & Booster Volunteer Options

    Friends, Family, and Alumni Register here

    Friends, Family, and Alumni of TC Crew can complete this FREE registration to receive occasional emails about upcoming events, etc.

    T.C. Crew starts on February 24!

    0
    Days
    0
    Hours
    0
    Minutes
    0
    Seconds

    Registration for the 2020 TC Williams Crew Season is Open!

    THE TCW CREW SEASON OPENS ON MONDAY 24 FEB AT 4:00 PM AT THE BOATHOUSE.

     

    PLEASE CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR THE SEASON

    Swim Test on one of the following dates at 12 noon

    at Chinquapin Pool: FEB 8, 15, 22, 29, or MAR 7.

    *Novice girl's orientation on FEB 22 at 10 a.m. at Dee Campbell Rowing Center.

    *Novice boy's orientation on FEB 29 at 9 a.m. at Dee Campbell Rowing Center.


    Party for the Parents

    TCW Crew

    Party for the Parents

    Saturday, March 7

    Emmanuel Church Hall

    1608 Russell Road

        7:00 – 9:30 pm   

    The Board of Directors of the Alexandria Crew Boosters (A.C.B.) cordially invites you to a party for TCW Crew parents on Saturday, March 7, 2020.

    In anticipation of many Saturdays spent supporting our kids on the water, let’s spend a Saturday evening enjoying food, spirits, and the company of one another.

      A.C.B. will provide beer, wine, and Rockland’s barbeque. And in the spirit of our St. Andrews parent potluck lunches, you are welcome to bring a dish to share.

    Seasoned parents look forward to welcoming parents new to crew and offering insight and information about the sport and the season. Coaches are invited and we hope a number of them will join us as well. As a bonus for attending, you will have the opportunity to bid on launch rides!

    See you on March 7th!

    ROW TC!

    2020 T.C. Williams Crew Regatta Schedule

    Date Girls Boys
    February 24 Start of T.C. Crew Season (4:00-6:30pm at Dee Campbell Boathouse) Start of T.C. Crew Season (4:00-6:30pm at Dee Campbell Boathouse)
    March 21 Scrimmage (Dee Campbell Boathouse) v. Washington-Lee Scrimmage (Dee Campbell Boathouse) v. Washington-Lee
    March 28 Delaware #1 (St. Andrews School, Middletown DE) Delaware #1 (St. Andrews School, Middletown DE)
    April 4 Walter Mess Regatta (Sandy Run Regional Park) Walter Mess Regatta (Sandy Run Regional Park)
    April 11 Delaware #2 (see above)/some scullers at Darrell Winslow Regatta (Sandy Run Regional Park) Off
    April 18 Ted Phoenix Regatta (Sandy Run Regional Park) Ted Phoenix Regatta (Sandy Run Regional Park)
    April 25 Sweep rowers to Charlie Butt Regatta (Georgetown)/scullers to Al Urquia Regatta (Sandy Run Regional Park, Fairfax Station VA) Charlie Butt Regatta (Georgetown)
    May 2 Lower boats - VASRA Championships Day #1 (Sandy Run Regional Park) Lower boats - VASRA Championships Day #1 (Sandy Run Regional Park)
    May 9 Upper boats - VASRA Championships Day #2 (Sandy Run Regional Park) Upper boats - VASRA Championships Day #2 (Sandy Run Regional Park)
    ***Championship Regattas if boats qualify for them.*** (see below) Championship Travel Costs are boat dependent and will be paid separately. (Athletes going to Canada in the beginning of June typically pay an additional $550.)
    May 15 - 16 Stotesbury Cup (Philadelphia PA) Stotebury Cup (Philadelphia PA)
    May 22 - 23 Nationals (Cooper River NJ) Nationals (Cooper River NJ)
    June 5 - 7 Canada (St. Catharines Ontario) Canada (St. Catharines Ontario)